Thunderclap

Author Topic: Team Rosters for NPS 2K9?  (Read 10498 times)

Scott Woods

  • Epic
  • *****
  • Posts: 10978
    • View Profile
    • http://www.scottwoodswrites.net
Re: Team Rosters for NPS 2K9?
« Reply #15 on: July 23, 2009, 09:02:20 AM »
I apologize if my request has caused any hassle. Sorry.

It's not a hassle at all.
We all just need to be mindful of it the next time around.  This is a task we all participate in.

jesster

  • Epic
  • *****
  • Posts: 3805
    • View Profile
    • Jesse Parent
Re: Team Rosters for NPS 2K9?
« Reply #16 on: July 23, 2009, 05:23:54 PM »
Here's the info from the other thread:

Team PAKZOO is:

Grand Champion (2 years running): Billy D Carpenter
2. Gabriel McCarthy
3. Monique Bass
4. REL
5. Maja McKeever

1st Alternate: Ledbetter

It also looks like Ledbetter will be winning the entourage contest unless someone drops out and he moves up to team status.

Team Tucson:

1.  Doc Luben (our iWPS rep this year, but a Nationals rookie)
2.  Lindsay Miller
3.  Maya Asher
4.  Mickey Randleman
Alt.  Laura Lacanette (another rookie)

Y'all, not to brag or anything, but this is one fine-looking team we have here.

Team Vancouver

Grand Slam Champ: RC Weslowski
Chris Gilpin (previous alias of Faust McKenzie)
Nora Smithhisler
Johnny MacRae

They're all past team members except for Johnny, who comes out of the improv scene.

Salt City Slam

Cody Winger - iWPS rep and Slam Champion
Jesse Parent
DeAnn
Michael Dimitri - player-coach
Josh McGillis

-Jesster

Dallas Poetry Grind-Rembrandt's Dutch Pub

2009 Team

Trayce Cochran
Eric Breland
Amy Weaver
Jason Carney

Deborah Victory-Alternate

Bob Whoopeecat Stephenson- Coach

Seattle's 2009 team:

Three way tie for Grand Slam Champion between:
 Tara Hardy (5th time on a Seattle Slam team)
Karen Finneyfrock (2nd time repping Seattle on a team)
Maya Hersh (East coast refugee, 1st time representing Seattle)

and the lone male on the squad - Greg Brisendine - 1st time to a nationals but definitely no slouch on the mic

Coach - Daemond Arrindell

2009 San Diego Poetry Slam Team
--Simply Kat (Grand Slam Champ)
--Ant Black
--Deacon Blair
--Rudy Francisco
--Jro

Team Austin 2009

(in order of finish at Slamoff):

Faylita Hicks
Big Poppa E
Christopher Lee
Tony Jackson
Danny Strack

Denver Slam Nuba is:

Grand Champion (2 years running): Bobby Lefebre
2. Lucifury
3. Ken Arkind
4. Original Woman
5. Panama Soweto

Coach & Alternate: Suzi Q. Smith

I look forward to seeing you and hearing your beautiful poems in August!

2009 Cantab Slam Team:

* Maxwell R. Kessler
* Omoizele Okoawo
* Sean Patrick Conlon
* Carlos Williams
* Brian S. Ellis

Our first ever barbershop quintet: three Cantab rookies (two of them NPS rookies) and two vets. Can't wait to see and hear everyone!

2009 Flagstaff AZ Team

Ryan Brown
John Cartier
Jessica Guadarrama
Antranormus
Frank O'Brien

and i might add it is good to see sean conlon and brian ellis on the same team this year.

Team Berzerkeley 2009:

Lucky 7 (winner of the Coveted Golden Macaroni Belt & Team Coach)
Abe
Johnmark Huscher
Lee Knight Jr.
Danny Scuderi

URBANA-NYC 2009

Nicole Homer
Jon Sands
Jeanann Verlee
Jared Singer (Grand Slam Champ)

Shappy-Slam-Master

Philadelphia

Ms. Wise ( Grand Slam Champ two years standing)
Just Greg
Matt McDonald
Warren L
Leslie McIntoch

Sherod  ( Slam Master )

Houston Slam Team:

Deep Blu See (1st time Grand Slam Champ qualified as 2009 IWPS rep. 2nd year at Nats)
Savannah Blu (1st year to Nats)
Trinity (2nd year at Nats)
Sheba (2nd year at Nats)
Brother Said (4th year at Nats)

2009 Phoenix Slam Team:

Ed Mabrey
Aaron Johnson
Myrlin Hepworth
The Klute
Chesko

(In no particular order other than the Ed Mabrey the Slam-Off Champion at the top.)

The San Jose Poetry Slam Team:

Danny D.
Bundy
Dave Perez
Kat Dietrich

Alternate: Kristina Robertson

Team Fort Worth

In Order Of Finish At Slam Off

Lachella "Shells" Epperson
Michael Guin
A.J. Houston
Steven Sargent
Anthony "Big Ant" Gordon

Coachs - Anthony Douglas - Cher Musico

Team Chicago/Mental Graffiti

Champion: Iggy Mwela
J.W. Baz
Gregory Pickett (rookie)
Billy Tuggle
Rik Vasquez (rookie)

Robbie Q made the team but vacated his spot.

Team Minneapolis:

Heather AKA Heather (rookie former College Nats  though)
Sam Cook (the only repeat from last year)
Dylan Garity (rookie)
Michael Shaeffer (2006 SlamMN Alum)

your face.

www.slammn.org

the 2009 Worcester Slam Team is...

Danielle Carriveau
Trevor Byrne-Smith
Dave Keali'i
Danny Balel
McKendy Fils-Aime

coach- Rev. Bill MacMillan

2009 OKC Wayward Poets Slam Team

David Freeman
Krystal Abercrombie
Melissa May
Matty Vaughan
Dezrea Dessandro

Columbus - Writers' Block 2009 is:

Vernell Bristow
Wali Crowder
Patrick Russell
Gina Blaurock

Columbus Writing Wrongs

Barbara Fant
Mike "Spike" Cowell
Ethan Tyler (rookie)
Wyk McGowan (rookie)
Will Evans (player/coach)

ATL Art Amok is:

AP "Gangsta P" Smith
Theresa "T Dawg" Davis
Stefen "That Guy, aka Token Male, aka Stef-AK47" Micko
Chauncey "Rare" Beaty
F.R.E.E. "Don't call me by my real name Tira Heard"

Led by Slam Ma'am
 Karen "Original Whitey White Chocolate" G.

Our motto this year
"Can't Sleep
Poets Will Eat Me!!!!"

The 2009 11th Hr DC Slam Team is:

Tsion the Wordsmith
Jonathan B Tucker
Two Deep the Poetess
13 of Nazareth

And hell yeah...we're excited!!

Milwaukee

Shelly Davis (Grand Slam Champ)
Haze
Dan Vaughn
Ryan Hurley
Mario

Dasha Kelly (C/SM)

Boise:

Kristen Smith (champ!)
Tara Brenner
Isaac Grambo
Cheryl Maddalena

Slam Free or Die 2009 is:

The Colonel
Matt Biondi (rookie)
Ari Cameron (rookie)
Rollergirl
Ryan McLellan

Slam Nahuatl is:

Daniel José Custódio
Jude Fagéas
Chris Johnson (Grand Slam Champion)
Rasul "The Knowbody" Elder

Dallas Poetry Slam Team

Candy
Twain
Rock Baby
Rob D.
L.J.

coach: Militant X Amerikkkan

Team Orlando
Shawn Welcome
Curtis Meyer
Ronin
MyVerse
Alex Ruiz
J. Bradley - Slammaster/Team Orlando's Liver

Bro.Said

  • Ballad
  • ****
  • Posts: 681
    • View Profile
    • Houston Poetry Slam
Re: Team Rosters for NPS 2K9?
« Reply #17 on: July 24, 2009, 03:27:18 AM »
Ha!  I'm busting Said out on this one.

The EC doesn't keep this list.  Teams are supposed to provide this when they register online, but not all teams do because it's so early in the year sometimes.  Then someone posts a thread, so we get some from there just like everybody else.  Lot of overlap between these two sources I'd imagine, but I'm imagining because I don't get that information at any point.

No one has a complete list until registration is over and people show up at the last minute and state their team members and, in some cases, pay for their memberships.

Busted! But really, not even the EC has this info by now? Wow!
Brother Said
Houston Slam Master

Scott Woods

  • Epic
  • *****
  • Posts: 10978
    • View Profile
    • http://www.scottwoodswrites.net
Re: Team Rosters for NPS 2K9?
« Reply #18 on: July 24, 2009, 07:03:51 AM »
The EC can ask for it, but what are WE going to do with it?  Nothing.
The community can ask for it, but what are most of them going to do with it?  Nothing.
The people who have it - tournament staff, registration - are the people who need it.

It's not secret information, but it isn't always easy to get with so many other plates spinning.  I just see how hard everybody is working on stuff and never bother to ask because I'd rather they be working than digging out stuff I don't really need.

TSPrunier

  • Sonnet
  • ***
  • Posts: 307
    • View Profile
    • http://www.myspace.com/slamrichmond
Re: Team Rosters for NPS 2K9?
« Reply #19 on: July 24, 2009, 11:44:08 AM »
If we know our roster and didn't see it posted, may we share?

kealoha

  • Limerick
  • **
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
    • Kealoha's Poetry Website
Re: Team Rosters for NPS 2K9?
« Reply #20 on: July 25, 2009, 11:50:57 AM »
Team HawaiiSlam is:

Kealoha (Grand Slam Champ)
Danny Sherrard
Tui-Z
Dar`ron
Free Wright
Minja (Team Manager)

TSPrunier

  • Sonnet
  • ***
  • Posts: 307
    • View Profile
    • http://www.myspace.com/slamrichmond
Re: Team Rosters for NPS 2K9?
« Reply #21 on: July 25, 2009, 11:56:51 AM »
Team Richmond (SlamRichmond) is:

Megan Rickman (grand slam champ)
Lee (Narrator) Jones
John (Survivor) Blake
Joseph LMS
Gary Johnson (rookie)


Billy T

  • Limerick
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
    • Threehundredsixty Degrees and Rising
Re: Team Rosters for NPS 2K9?
« Reply #22 on: July 26, 2009, 03:36:13 PM »
I like the noting of rookies, but if you slammed in a PSI event, you're not a "true" rook anymore are you? Like Heather from Minnesota...

Yay nats!
Chicago Four Star PC http://www.ourstage.com/epk/chicagofourstarpoetryclub
PolyRhythmic
Temple of HipHop

tabannon

  • Sonnet
  • ***
  • Posts: 284
    • View Profile
    • Poets Anonymous K-Zoo
Re: Team Rosters for NPS 2K9?
« Reply #23 on: July 27, 2009, 11:28:11 PM »
I don't know if matters here or not, but one of the my team members had to drop out early on, so the actual team is thus:

Billy D Carpenter
Gabriel McCarthy
Monique Bass
Maja McKeever
Better Ledbetter
Todd Bannon

Poets Anonymous K'Zoo
1st and 3rd Mondays:
Papa Pete's Coffee Bar, 502 South Burdick Street
1st and 3rd Wednesdays:
Dino's Coffee Lounge, 773 West Michigan Avenue
Kalamazoo, MI

Faylita Hicks

  • Limerick
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Team Rosters for NPS 2K9?
« Reply #24 on: July 28, 2009, 03:10:08 PM »
Team Austin 2009


Faylita Hicks (Grand Slam Champion, Alum of: 07-08 Austin Neo Soul)
Big Poppa E (2nd time on APS, Alum of: 98-99 San Francisco, 2000 Chico, 2004 San Antonio Teams )
Christopher Lee ( 5th time on APS)
Tony Jackson (6th time on APS)
Danny Strack ( 3rd time on APS)

legacyleonard

  • Haiku
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Bringer of Light and Swords with Words.
    • View Profile
    • Legacy Leonard
Echoverse Poetry Slam Team Roster (Detroit)
« Reply #25 on: July 29, 2009, 01:02:21 PM »
Echoverse Poetry Slam Team Roster (Detroit):

T. Miller (Grand Slam Champion)
Phenom
Omari "King" Wise
Jeff Nelson
Mic Write
SlamMaster: Johnny "JY" Obadele Jenkins


This team spits MO FIYAH!  It's going to be a slaughterhouse when they touch the stage. I'm excited just thinking about it.
Think as a person of action, act as a person of thought.